• Text Resizer Plus  Text Resizer Minus
  • Printer Friendly

Privacy

Privacy

Biosciences Research Centre Pty Ltd, ACN 131 438 527 (BRC P/L) is committed to protecting information about you, and adheres to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 to provide a framework to guide personal information handling activities.

BRC P/L values and protects the personal information it collects in the course of undertaking its responsibilities, and continues to demonstrate a strong culture of protecting the confidentiality and privacy of clients and members of the community.

This privacy statement applies generally to the whole BRC P/L website. Specific privacy provisions apply to each part of this website where you may enter into a transaction with BRC P/L, and where BRC P/L may therefore request personal information from you such as your name, address and telephone details.

This statement does not extend to external websites that have been linked from this website. It is suggested that you refer to the privacy statements of these websites.

Collection of Personal and Other Information and Website Usage Measurement

This website collects anonymous information through web servers. Information and website usage measurements such as the number, date and timing of visits to this website and the pages of this website is collected for statistical purposes only to assist BRC P/L to improve our service. No personal information is provided or accessed, or used to identify individual users.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to track and measure visitation numbers using clickstream data, cookies and web beacons. For more information click here.

Cookies

This website uses ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small data structure sent from a web server to the internet browser and saved on your hard drive as a text file. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can disable this function in your web browser, although doing so may restrict access to some web pages.

Cookies store non-personal information such as your server address, your top level domain name, the date and the time of your visit to this website, the pages you accessed and downloaded, the address of the last website you visited, and the type of browser you are using. BRC P/L uses this information for monitoring website use to facilitate website management, development and planning. For example, if you choose to personalise this website, the cookies will enable this website to remember your preferred settings for your subsequent visits.

Clickstream Data

Clickstream data refers to visitor logs and statistics that provide useful information about users’ online experience without identifying individuals. Typical clickstream data collected includes: A visitor’s computer address (that is, Internet Protocol (IP) address) and relevant domains, times and dates of website visits, pages accessed (including most visited and least visited), files downloaded, and browsers and operating systems used by visitors. This website uses clickstream data purely for statistical purposes (for example, the most popular searches and the times of the day that this website is used most and least) without identifying individual users.

Online Forms

If you provide personal details during your visit to this website, then BRC P/L will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. Any other type of use and disclosure will require your consent, or be in accordance with prescribed exemptions under privacy laws.

For example, if you complete an online form requesting services, unless you give consent to your personal details being used for other purposes, then those details will only be used for the purpose of requesting that service, for a secondary related purpose, or for another that falls within one of the exemptions of use and disclosure in the privacy legislation.

Use of Collected Information

The information (both personal information you supply in transactions and other anonymous information mentioned above) that is collected by BRC P/L is not traded, sold or licensed. Personal information provided by you will not be used/disclosed for any purpose other than the purpose of the transaction you have entered into (for example, subscribing to a newsletter or making enquiries by email) unless such a disclosure is required or authorised by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 or another law (for example, for law enforcement purposes or to reduce the threat of harm).

Access to Information About You

You have the right to access and correct information about you that is held by BRC P/L. In most cases, requests for access will be administered through the Freedom of Information process, particularly requests that in some way affect the privacy of another individual or relate to commercial activity. Requests for access should be sent to the BRC P/L.

For further information about privacy, contact BRC P/L.

©  State Government of Victoria 1996-2013
Page last updated: 04-Feb-2015